Saturday, November 5, 2011

Vidalia, Louisiana

What an amazing day we had today.  First of all, our drive was the shortest on record, only about 10 miles...LOL.

We crossed the mighty Mississippi River from Natchez, and half way over the bridge, a sign welcomed us to Louisiana.  I guess the border between these two states is the river.

We are parked at the River View RV Park and Resort ( a half price Passport America campground ) and it is right on the edge of the river.

We watched barges hauling goods going up and down the river.  I also picked pecans that were falling from the park's trees.

We would recommend this park to anyone travelling through this way.

Oh, almost forgot, yesterday Teresa and I saw our very first Armadillo's.  You can't tell me that God does not have a sense of humor, when he created these babies.

They have a heavy armour covering, and when threatened, they can tuck their heads and legs up into an almost perfectly round ball.

The one we saw was right next to the highway, and I guess we were lucky, because apparently when they are frightened, they jump up to 3 feet in the air, and can do considerable damage to your vehicle.

Anyway, that is your science lesson for the day.... I promise.

This afternoon, it hit 75, and there was not a cloud in sight. Perfect.

Teresa gave me my first haircut on the road, then we just sat back and relaxed.

Sure hope this good weather sticks around !!


  1. Yep weather should be good for a while now.
    Gotta love relaxing in the sun and warm weather.
    Just cut my hair again today, warm day out, no shirt great time to do it. Kinda neat about those Armadillos too!
    Travel safe and oh yeah and have fun while you are at it.

  2. Armadillos! wow! just wait until you come across a Javelina!

  3. interesting about the armidillos!!!..and as for haircuts on the road..never seems to be a problem for the men but the women?..oh yes always an issue!!

  4. Nice looking RV Park. Enjoy your stay.
    I want to go to one in Southern AZ that has an indoor pool.Also takes Passport and its good for 7 days.

  5. Sounds like that 10 miles brought you to paradise. Had no idea that Armadillos did that. You do post the most interesting things.

  6. looks like a nice place for sure, enjoy the weather, it snowed here this week and looks like it's going to stick around! yikes!

  7. Gorgeous pics as always. I woke up to -6C this morning.....just sayin' !!!


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.